Potential Academic/Athletic Conflicts

The Potential Academic/Athletic Conflicts list is simply a list of the scheduled varsity games that may present potential conflict with class time for some student-athletes. It is not construed as a list of “official” or “approved” absences from class. Instructors should make their attendance policies for all students clear on their syllabi and on the first day of class. Students who will be missing class are strongly encouraged to talk with their instructors very early in the semester to discuss arrangements for missed classes.

Fall 2019

Date Day(s) Sport Departure Destination
9/6 Friday Volleyball 12:00pm SUNY New Paltz
9/11 Wednesday Volleyball 3:30pm Vassar
9/13 Friday Volleyball 2:30pm Union
9/27 Friday Men’s Tennis all day ITA @ Colby
9/27 Friday Women’s Tennis all day ITA @ Colby
10/4 Friday Volleyball 1:00pm Bowdoin
10/18 Friday Men’s Crew all day Head of Charles
10/18 Friday Women’s Crew all day Head of Charles
10/18 Friday Women’s Tennis 2:30pm Middlebury
10/18 Friday Volleyball 2:00pm Babson
10/29 Tuesday Men’s Soccer 9:00am Middlebury
10/29 Tuesday Women’s Soccer 10:30am Middlebury
11/15 Friday Cross Country 12:00pm Bowdoin (NCAA Regional)
11/21 Thursday Cross Country all day NCAA Championships
11/22 Friday Cross Country all day NCAA Championships

Winter 2019-2020

Date Day(s) Sport Departure Destination
11/15 Friday Women’s Hockey 11:00am Colby
11/15 Friday Swim & Dive 2:30pm Springfield
11/22 Friday Men’s Hockey 1:15pm Connecticut
11/22 Friday Squash 2:30pm Yale
11/26 Tuesday Women’s Basketball 1:45pm Springfield
11/26 Tuesday Women’s Hockey 1:30pm Endicott
12/3 Tuesday Women’s Basketball 3:00pm Wesleyan
12/6 Friday Squash 11:00am Columbia
12/6 Friday Wrestling 1:00pm RIT
12/6 Friday Men’s Hockey 1:30pm Hamilton
1/7 Tuesday Women’s Basketball 3:00pm WPI
1/9-10 Thurs/Fri Wrestling all day Budd Whitehill
1/10 Friday Men’s Basketball 2:30pm Hamilton
1/10 Friday Women’s Hockey 2:30pm Trinity
1/14 Tuesday Men’s Basketball 2:45pm St Joe’s
1/16 -17 Thurs/Fri Ski – Alpine & Nordic all day Harvard
1/17 Friday Women’s Basketball 11:00am Bowdoin
1/17 Friday Women’s Hockey 3:00pm Amherst
1/21 Tuesday Women’s Hockey 1:45pm St Anselem
1/22 Wednesday Women’s Basketball 4:00pm Amherst
1/23 – 24 Thurs/Fri Ski – Alpine & Nordic all day UVM
1/24 Friday Men’s Hockey 9:00am Colby
1/30 -31 Thurs/Fri Ski – Alpine & Nordic all day Colby
1/31 Friday Swim & Dive 12:45pm Middlebury
1/31 Friday Women’s Hockey 12:45pm Connecticut
1/31 Friday Men’s Basketball 2:00pm Connecticut
2/4 Tuesday Squash 12:00pm Brown
2/6 -7 Thurs/Fri Ski – Alpine & Nordic all day Bates
2/7 Friday Men’s Hockey 2:00pm Wesleyan
2/7 Friday Men’s Basketball 3:30pm Wesleyan
2/13 Thursday Women’s Basketball 6:00pm Bates
2/13 Thursday Swim & Dive (Women) 12:30pm NESCAC @Midd
2/14 Friday Swim & Dive (Women) all day NESCAC @Midd
2/14 Friday Track & Field all day BU Invite
2/14 Friday Women’s Hockey 1:30pm Middlebury
2/14 Friday Wrestling 2:00pm Castleton
2/21 Friday Swim & Dive (Men) all day NESCAC @ Home

Spring 2020

Date Day(s) Sport Departure Destination